Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their Councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your Councillor please use the below links:
Addiscombe East
-
Councillor Jeet BainsAddiscombe East
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Planning and Regeneration
-
Councillor Maddie HensonAddiscombe East
Labour
Addiscombe West
-
Councillor Sean FitzsimonsAddiscombe West
Labour
-
Councillor Clive FraserAddiscombe West
Labour
-
Councillor Patricia Hay-JusticeAddiscombe West
Labour
Bensham Manor
-
Councillor Humayun KabirBensham Manor
Labour
-
Councillor Enid MollyneauxBensham Manor
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Community Safety
-
Councillor Eunice O'DameBensham Manor
Labour
Broad Green
-
Councillor Sherwan ChowdhuryBroad Green
Labour
-
Councillor Stuart CollinsBroad Green
Labour
-
Councillor Dr Manju Shahul-HameedBroad Green
Labour
Coulsdon Town
-
Councillor Mario CreaturaCoulsdon Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Ian ParkerCoulsdon Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Luke ShortlandCoulsdon Town
Conservative
Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood
-
Councillor Claire BonhamCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Patsy CummingsCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Labour
-
Councillor Nina DegradsCrystal Palace and Upper Norwood
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Communities and Culture
Fairfield
-
Councillor Chris ClarkFairfield
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Planning and Regeneration
-
Councillor Ria PatelFairfield
Green Party
-
Councillor Esther SuttonFairfield
Green Party
Kenley
-
Councillor Gayle GanderKenley
Conservative
-
Councillor Ola KoladeKenley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Community Safety
New Addington North
-
Councillor Kola AgboolaNew Addington North
Labour
-
Councillor Adele BensonNew Addington North
Conservative
New Addington South
-
Councillor Lara FishNew Addington South
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Customer Service
-
Councillor Tony PearsonNew Addington South
Conservative
Civic Mayor
Norbury and Pollards Hill
-
Councillor Leila Ben-HasselNorbury and Pollards Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Matt GriffithsNorbury and Pollards Hill
Labour
Norbury Park
-
Councillor Alisa FlemmingNorbury Park
Labour
-
Councillor Appu SrinivasanNorbury Park
Labour
Deputy Civic Mayor
Old Coulsdon
-
Councillor Margaret BirdOld Coulsdon
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Nikhil Sherine ThampiOld Coulsdon
Conservative
Park Hill and Whitgift
-
Councillor Jade AppletonPark Hill and Whitgift
Conservative
Purley and Woodcote
-
Councillor Simon BrewPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
-
Councillor Samir DwesarPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
-
Councillor Holly RamseyPurley and Woodcote
Conservative
Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown
-
Councillor Endri LlabutiPurley Oaks and Riddlesdown
Conservative
-
Councillor Alasdair StewartPurley Oaks and Riddlesdown
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Finance
Sanderstead
-
Councillor Lynne HaleSanderstead
Conservative
Statutory Deputy Mayor and Cabinet Member for Homes
-
Councillor Yvette HopleySanderstead
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Helen RedfernSanderstead
Conservative
Selhurst
-
Councillor Mohammed IslamSelhurst
Labour
-
Councillor Catherine WilsonSelhurst
Labour
Selsdon and Addington Village
-
Councillor Joseph LeeSelsdon and Addington Village
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Robert WardSelsdon and Addington Village
Conservative
Deputy Cabinet Member for Contract Management
Selsdon Vale and Forestdale
-
Councillor Andy StranackSelsdon Vale and Forestdale
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Communities and Culture
-
Councillor Fatima ZamanSelsdon Vale and Forestdale
Conservative
Shirley North
-
Councillor Sue BennettShirley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard ChatterjeeShirley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark JohnsonShirley North
Conservative
Shirley South
-
Councillor Jason CummingsShirley South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Councillor Scott RocheShirley South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Streets and Environment
South Croydon
-
Councillor Danielle DentonSouth Croydon
Conservative
-
Councillor Maria GatlandSouth Croydon
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Michael NealSouth Croydon
Conservative
South Norwood
-
Councillor Louis CarseridesSouth Norwood
Labour
-
Councillor Christopher HermanSouth Norwood
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Streets and Environment
-
Councillor Stella NabukeeraSouth Norwood
Labour
Thornton Heath
-
Councillor Tamar BarrettThornton Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Karen JewittThornton Heath
Labour
-
Councillor Callton Young OBEThornton Heath
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Finance
Waddon
-
Councillor Rowenna DavisWaddon
Labour
-
Councillor Simon FoxWaddon
Conservative
-
Councillor Ellily PonnuthuraiWaddon
Labour
West Thornton
-
Councillor Janet CampbellWest Thornton
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Stuart KingWest Thornton
Labour
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Chrishni ReshekaronWest Thornton
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Homes
Woodside
-
Councillor Amy FosterWoodside
Labour
Shadow Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Brigitte GrahamWoodside
Labour
-
VacancyWoodside
Not specified
-
Mayor Jason PerryConservative
Executive Mayor